Office of the Registrar

Approvals for Closed Classes

Subject
Primary Contact
Phone
Location

ACCT

College of Business Advising Center

273-2144

 CBB 5

ACT SCI

Dr. Douglas Mupasiri, Head,

Department of Mathematics

273-2631

 WRT 220

ANTH

Closed Course: Instructor & Marybeth Stalp, Head,

Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology

---

Pre-Requisite Approval (Open Course): Instructor Only

---

Pre-Requisite Approval (Closed Course): Instructor & Marybeth Stalp, 

Head, Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology

273-2786

BAR 1126

ART; ARTED; ARTHIST

Instructor and Prof. Jeffery Byrd, Head, Department of Art

273-2077

KAB 104

AT

Instructor and Dr. Oksana Grybovych Hafermann, Head, Department of Health, Recreation & Community Services

273-6819

WRC 203

BIOCHEM

Dr. Laura Strauss, Head, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

273-2437

MSH 243

BIOL

Dr. Theresa Spradling, Int. Head, Department of Biology

273-2456

MSH 144

BUSINESS

College of Business Advising Center

273-2144

CBB 5

CAP

Fall Spring Summer

CHEM

Dr. Laura Strauss, Head, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

273-2437

MSH 243

CHIN

Instructor and
Dr. Jennifer Cooley, Head, Department of Languages & Literatures

273-3897

273-2821

BAR 2038

BAR 1001

COMM; COMM EM;

COMM J; COMM PR;

COMM COR; COMMGRAD

Undergraduates - Marilyn Shaw or Lori Johnson

 Graduates - Tom Hall

or

Dr. Paul Siddens, Interim Head

273-7478

273-3792

273-7159

273-6118

LNG 369

LNG 333

LNG 316

LNG 326

COUN

Dr. Annette Lynch, Interim Director, School of Applied Human Sciences

273-2814

LAT 235

CRIM

Closed Course: Instructor & Marybeth Stalp, Head,

Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology

---

Pre-Requisite Approval (Open Course): Instructor only

---

Pre-Requisite Approval (Closed Course): Instructor & 

 Marybeth Stalp, Head,

Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology

273-2786

BAR 1126

CS

Dr. Eugene Wallingford, Head,

Department of Computer Science

273-2618

ITT 305

CSD

Dr. Lauren Nelson or

Dr. Ken Bleile or

Instructor

273-2496

273-2577

CAC 230

CAC 241

EDLEAD

Dr. Timothy Gilson, Interim Head

Department of Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education

273-2605

SEC 601

EDPSYCH

Undergraduates:
COE Advising Center

Graduates:
Ed Psych & Foundations Office,

Dr. Benjamin Forsyth

273-2751

273-2694

SEC 151

SEC 525

EARTHSCI

Dr. Siobahn Morgan, Head,

Department of Earth Science

273-2759

LAT 121

ECON

College of Business Advising Center

273-2144

CBB 5

ELEMECML

Undergraduates:
COE Advising Center

Graduates:
Instructor

273-2751

SEC 151

ENGLISH

Instructor and L&L stamp or

Dr. Jennifer Cooley, Head, Department of Languages & Literatures

273-2821

BAR 1001

ENV SCI

Dr. Maureen Clayton

273-7147

MSH 127

FAM SERV

Dr. Annette Lynch, Director, School of Applied Human Sciences

273-2814

LAT 235

FIN

College of Business, Advising Center

273-2144

CBB 5

FREN

Instructor and Jennifer Cooley or

Dr. Jennifer Cooley, Head, Department of Languages & Literatures

273-3897

273-2821

BAR 2038

BAR 1001

GEOG

Instructor and Dr. Tim Roger Strauss, Interim Head, Department of Geography

273-2772

ITT 205

GER

Instructor and Jennifer Cooley or

Dr. Jennifer Cooley, Head, Department of Languages & Literatures

273-3897

273-2821

BAR 2038

BAR 1001

GERO

Dr. Annette Lynch, Director, School of Applied Human Sciences

273-2814

LAT 235

HIST; HISUS; HISEUA; HISEUB; HISNW

Dr. Robert Martin, Head, Department of History

273-2097

SRL 319

HONORS

Jessica Moon, University Honors Program

273-3175

HONORS

HPE

Instructor and Dr. Oksana Grybovych Hafermann, Head, Department of Health, Recreation & Community Services

273-6819

WRC 203

HUM

Fall Spring Summer

INDIVSTU

Karen Cunningham

(Department of Individual Studies)

273-2504

NFH 165

INSTTECH

Instructor or

Dr. Robin Dada,Head, Department of Curriculum and Instruction

273-2167

SEC 613

INSTTECH 1020/1031

COE Advising Center

273-2751

SEC 151

INTDSGN

Dr. Annette Lynch, Interim Director, School of Applied Human Sciences

273-2814

LAT 235

KAHHS

Instructor and Dr. Fabio Fontana, Head, Department of Kinesiology

Dr. Oksana Grybovych Hafermann, Head, Department of Health, Recreation & Community Services

273- 6854

273-6819

WRC 104

WRC 203

KAHHS 1010

Lea Ann Shaddox, Coordinator, School of KAHHS

273-6157

WRC 104

LANG

Instructor and Jennifer Cooley or

Dr. Jennifer Cooley, Head, Department of Languages & Literatures

273-3897

273-2821

BAR 2038

BAR 1001

LITED

Undergraduates: COE Advising Center

273-2751

SEC 151

LYHS

Instructor and Dr. Oksana Grybovych Hafermann, Head, Department of Health, Recreation & Community Services

273-6819

WRC 203

MATH

Dr. Douglas Mupasiri, Head,

Department of Mathematics

273-2631

WRT 220

MATH 3211/5211;

MATH 3203

COE Advising Center

273-2751

SEC 151

MEASRES

Dr. Benjamin Forsyth, Interim Head,

Department of Educational Psychology & Foundations

or COE Advising Center

273-2694

273-2751

SEC 525

SEC 151

MEASRES 3150

COE Advising Center

273-2751

SEC 151

MGMT

College of Business Advising Center

273-2144

CBB 5

MIL SCI

Instructor or LTC Michael Harris
(Department of Military Science)

273-6220

WST 203

MKTG

College of Business Advising Center

273-2144

CBB 5

MUSIC; MUS ENS; 

MUS APPL; MUS TECH; MUS ED; MUS THEO; MUS HIST; MUS LIT

Instructor and Dr. Jeffrey Funderburk, Director, School of Music

273-2024

RSL 115

NUTR

Dr. Annette Lynch, Director, School of Applied Human Sciences

273-2814

LAT 235

PEMES (not 1Axx or 1Bxx)

Dr. Fabio Fontana, Head, Department of Kinesiology​

273-6854

WRC 104

PEMES 1Axx & 1Bxx

Dr. Fabio Fontana, Head, Department of Kinesiology

273-6854

WRC 104

PEMES 2045

COE Advising Center

273-2751

SEC 151

PHIL/RELS

Instructor and Dr. Jerry Soneson, Head

Department of Philosophy & World Religions

273-6221

BAR 1089

PHYSICS

Dr. Paul Shand, Head,
Department of Physics

273-2420

PHY 215

POL GEN; POL THRY;

POL AMER; POL INTL,

POL COMP

Instructor and Dr. Scott Peters,

Head, Department of Political Science

273-2039

SAB 335

PORT

Instructor and Jennifer Cooley or

Dr. Jennifer Cooley, Head, Department of Languages & Literatures

273-3897

273-2821

BAR 2038

BAR 1001

POSTSEC

Instructor Approval or Dr. Timothy Gilson,

Interim Head, Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education

273-2605

SEC 601

PSYCH

Dr. Adam Butler, Head,

Department of Psychology

273-2303

BAR 1078

PUBPOL

Dr. Christopher Larimer, MPP Coordinator

273-6047

SAB 349

SCI ED

Dr. Lawrence Escalada, Chair, Science Education

273-7357

MSH 153

SLAV

Instructor and Jennifer Cooley or

Dr. Jennifer Cooley, Head, Department of Languages & Literatures

273-3897

273-2821

BAR 2038

BAR 1001

SLS

Instructor Approval Required, School Library Studies

(No Department Head)

 

 

SOC

Closed Course: Instructor & Marybeth Stalp, Head,

Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology

---

Pre-Requisite Approval (Open Course): Instructor Only

---

Pre-Requisite Approval (Closed Course): Instructor & Marybeth Stalp,

Head, Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology

273-2786

BAR 1126

SOC 2090

Department of Social Work

273-6249

SAB 235

SOCFOUND

Undergraduates:
COE Advising Center

Graduates:
Department of Educational Psychology & Foundations,

Dr. Benjamin Forsyth, Interim Head

273-2751

273-2694

SEC 151
SEC 525

SOC SCI; SOCSCIED

Fall Spring

SPAN

Instructor and Jennifer Cooley or

Dr. Jennifer Cooley, Head, Department of Languages & Literatures or Kenneth Baughman

273-3897

273-2821

BAR 2038

BAR 1001

SPED

Instructor

273-6061

SEC 101

STAT

Dr. Douglas Mupasiri, Head,

Department of Mathematics

273-2631

WRT 220

SW

Instructor or

Dr. Downs or

Dr. Cindy Juby

273-6976

SAB 235

TEACHING

Dr. Terri Lasswell, Head,

Department of Teaching

273-2202

SEC 153

TECH

Dr. Lisa Riedle, Head,

Department of Technology

273-2561

ITC 25

TESOL

Instructor and L&L stamp or

Dr. Jennifer Cooley, Head, Department of Languages & Literatures

273-2821

BAR 1001

TEXDSGN

Dr. Annette Lynch, Director, School of Applied Human Sciences

273-2814

LAT 235

THEATRE

Instructor Approval or

Eric Lange, Head, Department of Theatre

273-6386

CAC 257

WGS

Dr. Wendy Hoofnagle, Director, Women/Gender Studies

273-7102

SAB 225

UNIV

Fall Spring Summer